NTSB Identification: FTW96LA157.
Scheduled 14 CFR UNITED AIR LINES, INC.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 23, 1996 in TAOS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1996
Aircraft: Boeing B-757-222, registration: N503UA
Injuries: 1 Serious,140 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight at flight level 330, the flight encountered unforecasted and unexpected clear air turbulence. An elderly passenger who was in the aisle fell and struck her arm on a seat armrest. The seat belt sign was off.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an encounter with unforecasted clear air turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months