NTSB Identification: FTW96LA150.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 16, 1996 in SALADO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N26923
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on approach to a 1,400-foot field, the pilot initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the landing gear contacted a power line. The pilot landed the airplane in a field. Structural damage occurred to the propeller, landing gear, and right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from the power line. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months