NTSB Identification: FTW96LA148.
Accident occurred Friday, March 15, 1996 in TEXARKANA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1996
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502, registration: N4540C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an application run the engine lost power. The pilot reported that there was 'not enough field left to land' and that the aircraft could not make it over the trees at the end of the field. The aircraft impacted the trees and came to a stop in a small field. Examination of the fuel system revealed a foreign substance in the main fuel filter. The fuel tank sump drain was leaking fuel and fuel was found in all fuel lines and the fuel control. A postaccident examination and teardown of the engine was completed on 4/4/96, and no anomalies were found that would prevent normal engine operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months