NTSB Identification: FTW96LA147.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 12, 1996 in HOUMA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Bell 206BIII, registration: N115FH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While supporting a seismic geophysical operation, the helicopter, equipped with a 100-foot long line, was attempting to tow a support boat which was stuck in the mud. The helicopter hovered in a left sidewards direction, in an attempt to dislodge the boat from the mud. Control was lost and the helicopter impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's attempted maneuver which exceeded the dynamic capability of the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months