NTSB Identification: FTW96LA138.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 02, 1996 in WALSENBURG, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N6344B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the completion of a cross-country flight, the pilot made a normal landing. After touchdown, the aircraft swerved to the left and departed the side of the runway. As the aircraft departed the runway, the pilot elected to go around. After rolling across a grass area, the aircraft struck a fence and nosed over. Examination of the aircraft provided evidence that the left main tire was flat, and the valve stem was missing. Tire marks were found on the runway that were consistent with the track of the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane after the left main tire went flat during the landing roll. The flat tire was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months