NTSB Identification: FTW96LA137.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 02, 1996 in CHANDLER, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Bell B206-BIII, registration: N312RS
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an approach to a pre-selected area, while at approximately 100 yards from the landing site, at an airspeed of 20 knots, the pilot elected to execute a go-around, when he concluded that his approach was too steep and too fast. The pilot told an FAA inspector that the engine lost power during the go-around sequence, and while attempting to land on another clear area about 150 yards from the previously selected spot, the helicopter landed hard. The pilot further stated that 'the tailboom impacted the ground first, followed by the aft portion of the skids, which impacted the ground vertically.' The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the reported loss of engine power during a go-around for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months