NTSB Identification: CHI96LA119.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 26, 1996 in WYATT, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1996
Aircraft: Ayres S2-R, registration: N3024V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while taking off from a road a 'strong crosswind gust' was encountered. The right wing was lifted by the wind resulting in the left wing and left gear contacting the ground. The left wing caught in the dirt and the airplane flipped over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff. A factor was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months