NTSB Identification: CHI96LA115.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 23, 1996 in EAST JORDAN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182H, registration: N8427S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported seeing the airplane flying low prior to the nose dropping and it contacting the ground. Two other witnesses reported hearing the engine 'sputtering' and 'cutting out' prior to it regaining normal power. The airplane contacted a 3 to 4 foot high snow covered ice pile near the approach end of the runway. The airplane contacted the pile in a nose down attitude, and it came to rest approximately 150 feet down the runway. The runway has a 125 foot displaced threshold. Postaccident inspection of the airframe, and testing of the engine failed to reveal any anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the terrain during the landing. Factors related to the accident were the snow covered ice pile at the end of the runway and the pilot's perception of the height of the pile. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months