NTSB Identification: CHI96LA114.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 23, 1996 in LAMBERTVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N68352
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After making five takeoffs and landings with her instructor, the student pilot performed two successful solo takeoffs and landings. The student said that she lost directional control of the airplane and it struck a snowbank during the third solo takeoff. This was a soft field takeoff. The airplane nosed over after contacting the snowbank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. The snowbank was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months