NTSB Identification: CHI96LA103.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 05, 1996 in VALPARAISO, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N21662
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot received a preflight weather briefing that included marginal VFR conditions and reported icing in clouds near his route of flight. He experienced precipitation and airframe icing during cruise. He pulled the carburetor heat control to the on position, and descended to about 500 feet AGL to maintain visual contact with the ground. About 1/8 inch of ice had formed on the airplane, and he reversed course attempting to locate an airport. The flight controls felt 'sluggish.' He selected a field, configured the airplane, and made a precautionary landing. During the landing, the nose gear sank into the muddy field, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's continued flight into adverse weather. Factors were the low ceilings, icing conditions, airframe ice, and the muddy field. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months