NTSB Identification: CHI96LA100.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 02, 1996 in ANKENY, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8626B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the winds were from 290 degrees at 22 knots gusting to 26. He back-taxied toward the south planning to take off on runway 36. He held the ailerons to the right and the elevators down. He turned to the right to perform a runup, as 'the right wing was about right angle to the wind out of 290 degrees, a strong gust of wind picked up the right wing....' The airplane nosed over off of the edge of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's poor judgment in attempting flight operations in the existing wind condition, and the high gusting wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months