NTSB Identification: CHI96FA133.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 21, 1996 in PRAIRIE CITY, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: BEECH F-33A, registration: N5563X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane and pilot had been missing for about 30 days after departing on a late afternoon cross-country flight. Weather during the flight was marginal VFR. The surface analysis charts showed a cold front in the vicinity of the accident site. The airframe and engine examination revealed no anomalies that would prevent flight. The airplane's attitude indicator's gyro rotor and case had rotational scaring. The pilot's son stated his father had complained to him about being very fatigued about 24 hours before the flight. He said his father was very concerned about not having enough energy to make the flight. The son said his father had a habit of falling asleep when he was fatigued.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. A factor was pilot fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months