NTSB Identification: ATL96LA072.
Accident occurred Friday, March 29, 1996 in ELKIN, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N89297
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing on runway 07, when the it began to veer to the left. The pilot stated that she applied rudder, but with no effect. The airplane went off the left side of the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot did not report any mechanical difficulty with the airplane during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months