NTSB Identification: ATL96LA070B
Accident occurred Thursday, March 28, 1996 in NEW SMYRNA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757NP
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of the Christen Eagle, N13LD, he was in a normal traffic pattern for runway 20, and had made the appropriate radio calls for his position in the traffic pattern. During the touchdown and subsequent rollout, the Cessna 152, N757NP, taxied onto the runway in front of the landing Christen Eagle. The Christen Eagle collided with the aft side of the Cessna 152 left wing assembly. The pilot of the Cessna 152 stated that they searched for traffic before taxiing onto the runway, but saw none.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilots of the Cessna 152, N757NP, to see and avoid the Christen Eagle, N13LD. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months