NTSB Identification: ATL96LA069A
Accident occurred Saturday, March 23, 1996 in NASHVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N26046
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Piper PA-28, N120CC, and the Piper J3C, N26046, were taxiing for takeoff onto the airport ramp area that funnels into taxiway R1. The pilot of the PA-28 stated that after entering the airport ramp area he remained stationary. A preceding Cessna 172 had entered the R1 taxiway and met oncoming traffic. The C-172 made a 180 degree turn to exit the R1 taxiway back onto the ramp. When the pilot of the J3 observed the C-172 turning around, he turned to the right to clear the taxiway-to-ramp throat. As the J3 turned, the propeller and left wing of each airplane contacted the left wing and propeller of the opposing airplane. The pilot of the J3 stated he did not see that the PA-28 had entered the ramp area, and was not able to stop the J3 before the collision.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot of the Piper PA-28, N26046, to visually clear the intended taxi course. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months