NTSB Identification: ATL96LA064.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 12, 1996 in BAXLEY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/26/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N105AT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the flare to touchdown phase of the approach, the airplane dropped onto the runway. As the airplane touched down, the pilot felt and heard the nose gear assembly collapse. After the touchdown, the pilot applied power and executed a go-around. While the pilot maneuvered for the second approach, he noted that the left rudder pedal was stuck on the floor and he did not have total rudder control. After the landing, the pilot held the nose off the runway as long as possible. When the nose section touched down, the airplane veered off the runway, and nosed over in the sod area next to the runway. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem, nor did the pilot report a mechanical problem. According to the Fixed Base Operator, the winds were shifting between 300 and 010 degrees as the pilot attempted the first landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing, a collapsed nose gear, and a subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months