NTSB Identification: ATL96LA060.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 09, 1996 in MACON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172D, registration: N2681U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated the engine lost power about 1/2 mile from the destination airport. An emergency landing was made, which resulted in a collision with a ditch, then a nose over. Postaccident examination of the airplane indicated that there was no fuel in the left main fuel tank and only 1.5 gallons of fuel in the right tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months