NTSB Identification: ANC96LA040.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 31, 1996 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N9875X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had landed on a frozen lake with a ski-equipped airplane and was taxiing to his parking area in a westerly direction. Strong winds from the right produced a weather-vaning tendency on the airplane and the pilot countered by using engine power to maintain directional control. A gust of wind picked up the right wing and the airplane began moving sideways. The left main gear ski dug into the snow and the gear collapsed. The left wing then struck the surface of the lake. The wind conditions were 010 degrees at 22 knots, gusting to 28.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty crosswind conditions. The strong, gusty crosswind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months