NTSB Identification: ANC96LA038.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 26, 1996 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12D, registration: N39966
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a round trip personal flight around the Lake George Glacier area. During the flight he elected to land on an unimproved airstrip near the base of the Knik Glacier. During his overflight of the landing area he estimated the snow to be hard packed and 1 to 2 inches deep. Upon landing the airplane rolled about 95 to 110 feet and then nosed over. The pilot later estimated the snow to be 4 inches deep.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months