NTSB Identification: ANC96LA037.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 23, 1996 in CANTWELL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N2431M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot, on his first solo cross country flight, had just over flown an airport runway that was not suitable to use for landing when the engine began to lose power. He made a slight turn and was forced to land in deep snow. Subsequent examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical reason for the loss of engine power. Fuel quantity could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The undetermined loss of engine power and lack of suitable terrain to make a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months