NTSB Identification: ANC96LA035.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 17, 1996 in WILLOW, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N942SA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the ski-equipped airplane on a frozen and snow covered lake to pick up a passenger. During the landing roll, the airplane hit a small bump and the nose wheel ski broke through the surface of crusty snow. The nose ski then struck uneven terrain below the snow. The nose wheel was sheared off and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Snow covered terrain that concealed uneven terrain was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months