NTSB Identification: ANC96LA032.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 07, 1996 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N9211T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a touch-and-go landing, the pilot started to apply brakes, the airplane veered to the left, struck a snowbank off the left side of the runway, and nosed over. The runway condition was reported as areas of patchy ice. This information was available on the Automatic Terminal Information System (ATIS). The pilot stated that he had listened to the ATIS information.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months