NTSB Identification: ANC96LA029.
Accident occurred Monday, March 04, 1996 in KETCHIKAN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N739YR
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The first pilot, a certificated flight instructor, was providing a demonstration of departure stalls to the second pilot, who was occupying the left front seat. The instructor reported that he applied carburetor heat before beginning the demonstration. At the conclusion of the third stall, the first pilot added power about 1,800 feet mean sea level (MSL). The engine did not respond, and emergency procedures only restored partial power. The airplane continued to descend, and the pilot declared an emergency 'mayday' over the airplane radio. He selected an emergency landing area near the shore of an island, but noticed that the beach area contained large rocks. The pilot then intentionally ditched the airplane about 30 yards from the shore. After touchdown in the water, both pilots swam to shore and the airplane sank. A nearby float equipped airplane responded to the emergency call and picked up the two pilots. An examination of the airplane did not locate a mechanical malfunction. The reported temperature and dew point were 40 and -2 degrees, respectively, which were not conducive to carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of a suitable area for an emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months