NTSB Identification: SEA96TA050.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 07, 1996 in KEMMERER, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N32FR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a takeoff from snow-covered terrain. As the helicopter began to lift up, it became mired in the snow and moved forward. The pilot then decreased collective in an attempt to reposition the helicopter. At that time, some of the snow became displaced beneath the helicopter, and it rolled over to the right and was substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the selection of an unsuitable landing zone by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months