NTSB Identification: SEA96TA046.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 01, 1996 in LAKEVIEW, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Christen Industries A-1, registration: N2866B
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The aircraft was being used on an animal control flight, and the pilot was executing a low pass over a frozen, flat, snow covered lake surface, in pursuit of a coyote. During this maneuver, the gunner's weapon jammed, and the pilot diverted his attention to the direction of the weapon's muzzle, which was pointed toward a fuel tank. Immediately thereafter, the aircraft's wheels drug in the snow covered surface, and the aircraft nosed over. An overcast existed at the time, and there was a lack of references available on the smooth, even surface of the lake to enhance the pilot's depth perception.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain altitude/clearance from the terrain (snow covered, frozen lake). Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's attention being diverted to a perceived safety hazard, and lack of visual cues for pilot perception of clearance from the lake surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months