NTSB Identification: SEA96LA065.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 27, 1996 in GRANTSVILLE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: NICHOLSON THORP T18CWS, registration: N24WN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while flying at 600 feet above ground level, he noticed that there was no oil pressure indication. He attempted a precautionary landing to a paved road, but had to initiate a go-around because of a truck on the road. During the go-around, the airplane collided with a power line that was approximately 100 feet AGL. The airplane was unable to maintain flight and subsequently collided with the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a powerline. A transmission wire and an oil pressure reading of zero were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months