NTSB Identification: SEA96LA063.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 24, 1996 in WEST JORDAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N76027
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While climbing out after takeoff on an instructional flight, the engine began to 'run rough.' The CFI elected to return to the airport. While on final approach, the engine lost all power. The airplane landed uneventfully and stopped on the runway. The CFI reported that he then attempted to restart the engine so that he could clear the runway for incoming traffic. While starting the engine, the engine compartment caught fire. The airplane continued to burn until it was destroyed. An inspection of the wreckage revealed that the main fuel line to the finger strainer in the carburetor was disconnected with no mechanical damage noted. No other lines were disconnected. The fuel line had been installed by a mechanic eight days prior to the accident during a maintenance check.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper installation of the airplane's carburetor fuel lines by maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months