NTSB Identification: SEA96LA062.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DELTA AIR LINES
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 20, 1996 in PORTLAND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Boeing 767-332, registration: N125DL
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor,139 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the Boeing 767 was taxiing for departure, the crew of another aircraft reported that there was smoke and flames coming from the Boeing 767 APU exhaust. The crew of the Boeing 767 shut down the APU and began coordinating with dispatch for a return to the gate. The crew was then directed by the tower to hold their position and to shut down their engines. Soon thereafter, the tower advised the crew that the Fire Marshall had called for the aircraft to be evacuated because there was still smoke coming from the APU exhaust. The aircraft was evacuated using the evacuation slides at the door exits. One passenger received serious injuries during the evacuation. An inspection of the APU showed that the fuel control unit and the gearbox shutoff valve needed to be replaced. Once those units were replaced, the APU was test run with no further discrepancies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the passenger's unsuccessful (improper) evacuation of the aircraft. The malfunctioning APU was a related factor in that it torched and produced smoke, due to a faulty fuel control unit and/or gearbox shutoff valve, thereby prompting an emergency evacuation of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months