NTSB Identification: SEA96LA060.
Accident occurred Monday, February 19, 1996 in VANCOUVER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N3272J
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after power application during a touch-and-go the aircraft 'did not seem to accelerate normally.' He elected to continue the takeoff, and checked power and that the carburetor heat was in. He stated that 'I used every inch of the runway', and that after becoming airborne, the plane climbed only to 20 feet, 'then seemed to settle and slow.' As the airplane approached trees off the end of the runway, the pilot became concerned that he would not clear them and made a straight-ahead forced landing. The airplane's nose gear collapsed during the forced landing; the airplane's nose then dug into soft earth and the airplane flipped over. Temperature and dew point conditions reported at Portland, Oregon, 8 nautical miles away, were in a regime of 'serious icing - any power' on a Transport Canada carburetor icing hazard probability chart.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat, and his delay in aborting the takeoff after noting sluggish acceleration. Factors were: the carburetor icing conditions, the trees off the end of the runway, and the soft ground conditions in the forced landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months