NTSB Identification: SEA96LA058.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 21, 1996 in LAUREL, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Beech 35, registration: N3363V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after he entered the pattern for landing, he began the 'GUMP' preparations while making announcements of his position. The flight was conducted after dark, and the pilot stated that he did not visually check to make sure that the landing gear was extended because there was no light that showed the mechanical position of the landing gear. The pilot also stated that the red landing gear panel light was out and the warning horn did not sound. The airplane touched down with the landing gear retracted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. Factors related to the accident were: an inoperative gear warning system, the dark night, and the pilot's failure to follow the checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months