NTSB Identification: SEA96LA057.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 13, 1996 in PUYALLUP, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N71836
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that while preparing to exit the runway after landing, the right wheel locked during normal brake application and the airplane subsequently nosed over when he applied left brake in an attempt to keep from ground looping. He reported that the airplane had not received an annual inspection in over 2 years. Postaccident inspection indicated that the right brake lining had debonded and wedged into the right main wheel, jamming it and preventing it from rotating. The pilot's student certificate was not signed, and his logbook contained no instructor endorsements for solo privileges.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the owner's failure to comply with requirements for annual inspections of the airplane, and the debonding of the right brake lining and subsequent jamming of the lining into the right main wheel. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months