NTSB Identification: SEA96LA056.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, February 16, 1996 in CASHMERE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N52264
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot diverted from his original destination due to weather conditions at the destination airport. The runway at the selected alternate was 1,800 feet long with a 1.3 percent down grade from west to east. Winds at the time were calm. The pilot did not follow the landing procedure specified in an onboard airport guide, directing landings uphill to the west in calm winds; instead, he initiated a landing downhill to the east. The airplane's pilot operating handbook (POH) indicated a 530-foot short-field landing ground roll on a level field under conditions of gross weight, pressure, and temperature approximating those of the accident flight; total distance to land after clearing a 50 foot obstacle was about 1265 feet. Subsequently, the airplane ran off the east end of the runway, encountered snow, and nosed over despite heavy braking attempts by the pilot. During a postaccident examination, the flaps were found in an extended position. The POH stated that during a short-field landing, flaps should be retracted during the landing roll for maximum braking effectiveness.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for landing, by not observing a procedure to land uphill during calm wind conditions, and his subsequent failure to retract the flaps during landing roll, as recommended by the airplane's short-field landing procedure. The downhill slope of the landing runway was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months