NTSB Identification: SEA96LA055.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 15, 1996 in SALMON, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N96879
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was landing on runway 17 in calm winds. He stated that he 'was on a decent approach, full flaps in, on centerline.' The pilot stated that in the flare, he 'noted a slight left yaw.' The airplane touched down with this left yaw and, according to the pilot, 'started a pronounced skid off the runway.' The pilot stated that although he attempted corrective action, the airplane departed the left edge of the 60-foot wide runway, struck a rock pile with its nosewheel, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in a ground swerve. A factor relating to the accident was: the rock pile to the left of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months