NTSB Identification: SEA96LA052.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 11, 1996 in HUBBARD, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Stinson 108-3, registration: N417DW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an attempt to land at his 800-foot private strip, the pilot touched down about 20 feet short of the runway. The terrain just short of the threshold was soft and wet, and the aircraft nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance on short final. A factor was the wet and soft terrain short of the runway threshold. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months