NTSB Identification: SEA96LA051.
Accident occurred Friday, February 09, 1996 in GRANTSVILLE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: MADORIN KITFOX III, registration: N32308
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in a climb over the south end of the Great Salt Lake, the engine oil temperature reached the upper limit (red line). The pilot reduced power and monitored the oil temperature while proceeding to the southwest shoreline of the lake. After passing over the shoreline, the pilot started looking for a place where he could land to investigate the cause of the problem. He elected to land in an open snow-covered field, which had snow that he estimated was 1 to 3 inches deep. After a successful touchdown, the aircraft rolled about 60 feet, and then flipped over in the snow. After the accident, the pilot determined that the snow was actually 6 to 8 inches deep.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for a precautionary landing. A factor was the snow covered terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months