NTSB Identification: SEA96LA047.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 04, 1996 in MCLEARY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N6750H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was on a personal/sightseeing flight, and the pilot reported crossing Capitol Peak (2,660 feet) approximately 400 to 500 feet above the terrain. According to the pilot, the aircraft encountered a downdraft during which the right wing impacted a tree. The aircraft continued flying, and the pilot proceeded to Olympia, Washington, and landed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from mountainous/wooded terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the terrain and downdraft conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months