NTSB Identification: NYC96LA066.
Accident occurred Monday, February 26, 1996 in LINDEN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N6964S
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, at about 200 feet, the engine lost power. Witnesses observed the airplane turn to the left about 180 degrees and nose into the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel selector was in the OFF position, and no fuel was found in the fuel lines going from the fuel selector to the engine. Fuel was found in the wing fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight and failure to follow the checklist to ensure that the fuel selector valve was in the ON position, which resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power. In addition, the pilot failed to maintain airspeed during the forced landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months