NTSB Identification: NYC96LA063.
Scheduled 14 CFR AMERICAN AIRLINES
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 20, 1996 in JAMAICA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1996
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-300B4-605R, registration: N11060
Injuries: 2 Serious,32 Minor,163 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was pushed back from the gate, and both engines were started. The pneumatics were shifted from the auxillary power unit to the engines. Shortly thereafter, smoke was observed in the cockpit and cabin. The flightcrew donned smoke masks, and the captain commanded an emergency evacuation. During evacuation, 2 passengers were seriously injured, and 32 passengers received minor injuries. An investigation revealed that the source of the smoke was a hydraulic check valve failure, which allowed hydraulic fluid into the engine pneumatic duct. Investigation also noted that the 3R door evaucation slide did not deploy. Further investigation determined that the door did not fully open. Although, when manually pushed during the investigation, the door went fully open, and the slide deployed and inflated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
unsuccessful use of the evacuation slides by passengers during an emergency evacuation of the aircraft. The hydraulic valve failure, subsequent hydraulic leak, and resultant smoke were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months