NTSB Identification: NYC96LA060.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 07, 1996 in MATTITUCK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757PS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.This was the student pilot's third solo flight outside of the traffic pattern to practice airwork in the local area. He was not authorized to fly solo to other airports. After takeoff he elected to practice takeoffs and landings at the another airport. A witness at the airport observed the airplane when it was about 3/4 of the distance down the 2,200-foot runway. The airplane was about 100 feet above the ground performing a go-around. He next observed the airplane a few minutes later during a landing roll-out. The airplane was still moving fast about 3/4 of the distance down the runway, when it went off of the end of the runway and collided with a 3-foot-high snow bank. Examination of the runway revealed skid marks that extended along the last 450 feet of the runway. The last 150 feet of skid marks showed signs of a deflated right main tire. Winds at an airport 10 miles to the southwest were reported to be from 220 degrees at 12 knots. The student pilot had accumulated approximately 40 hours of total flight experience, of which about 8 hours were solo flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate inflight decision and inadequate evaluation of the weather which resulted in a downwind landing and runway overrun. The student pilot's failure to follow directives was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months