NTSB Identification: NYC96LA059.
Accident occurred Monday, February 05, 1996 in ISLESBORO, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 180D, registration: N6423X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner stated that the preflight and engine run-up were normal, and he departed from runway 19 which is 2400 feet long. At approximately 500 feet above the ground, the airplane's engine began to run rough. The pilot reversed course to make a forced landing on runway 1 with a 10 knot tailwind. The engine subsequently lost complete power; however, a burst of power occurred afterwards. According to the pilot, the airplane overshot the runway. He avoided power lines, and then the aircraft 'mushed' into trees about 1/4 mile north of the runway. A witnesses observed black smoke coming from the engine during the airplane's return to the airport. Examination of the engine and the fuel system revealed no evidence of malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months