NTSB Identification: MIA96WA079.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of HAITI EXPRESS AIRWAYS
Accident occurred Monday, February 12, 1996 in PORT-AU-PRINCE, Haiti
Aircraft: Aerospace Tech. of Australia N24A, registration: N224E
Injuries: 11 Fatal,4 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On February 12, 1996, about 1201 eastern standard time, a Rockwell Australian Nomad N24A, N224E, registered to Four Eagles Aviation Inc., operated by Haiti Express Airways, crashed on takeoff from Port-Au-Prince International Airport, Port-Au-Prince, Haiti. The flight was a scheduled domestic passenger flight bound for Cap-Haiten, Haiti. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The airline transport pilot-in-command, airline transport second-in-command, and nine passengers were fatally injured. Four passengers sustained serious injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months