NTSB Identification: MIA96LA086.
Accident occurred Friday, February 23, 1996 in WEST PALM BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN SNJ-5, registration: N4LH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Several witnesses observed the airplane flying over water about 1 to 2 miles east of the coastline. The airplane was observed to dive towards a boat. It then pulled up and performed a maneuver described as a wing-over to the left. The airplane was observed to dive again. During the pull up, the tail section of the airplane collided with the water. Only portions of the airplane were recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain adequate altitude/clearance above the water, while performing a low level maneuver (wing over). The pilot's ostentatious display of aerobatic flight was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months