NTSB Identification: MIA96LA085.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 21, 1996 in ST. PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-30-160, registration: N8740Y
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while on final approach during an ILS approach he became distracted by the passenger and the airplane collided with water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain the glide slope and becoming distracted by a passenger. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months