NTSB Identification: MIA96LA081.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 18, 1996 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: Christen Industries A-1, registration: N2923B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a touch-and-go landing on runway 36, the aircraft touched down hard and bounced back in the air. The pilot initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the aircraft drifted to the right of the runway and collided with trees. The wind was reported to be from 310 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain proper runway alignment during a go-around, resulting in a collision with trees beside the runway. The crosswind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months