NTSB Identification: MIA96LA080.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 20, 1996 in BOYNTON BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Berkshire CONCEPT 70, registration: N29BW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during cruise the engine began to lose power and then quit. He then observed flames. Unsure if he would be able to land the plane he banked the motor glider right, ejected the canopy, released the seatbelt and bailed out. The aircraft entered a flat spin and collided with the ground. The wreckage burned.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an engine loss of power and fire for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months