NTSB Identification: MIA96LA077.
Accident occurred Friday, February 09, 1996 in WINTER HAVEN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: PIPER J-3C-65, registration: N6666H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he landed on runway 22 with a quartering left crosswind at 15 gusting 20 knots. He elected to go around after touching down. However, during the go-around, the aircraft banked to the right, and the right wing contacted the ground. The aircraft then yawed to the right and came to rest off the right side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft after initiating a go-around, which resulted in the right wing contacting the ground. The unfavorable wind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months