NTSB Identification: MIA96LA076.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, February 08, 1996 in AUBURN, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 310L, registration: N2201F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, at about 40 knots, the left main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the landing gear showed that the side brace lock end fitting had failed allowing the gear to collapse. Metallurgical examination of the end fitting showed it failed due to overstress.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an overstress failure of the left main gear side brace lock end fitting for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months