NTSB Identification: MIA96LA075.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 08, 1996 in BOCA RATON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R, registration: N55329
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was climbing through 4,000 feet when the pilot heard a 'pop' and the engine started shaking. The pilot made a forced landing to a golf course. On landing roll out the pilot made a turn to the left to avoid some golfers who did not move. The right wing of the airplane collided with a tree. Examination of the engine revealed the number 3 cylinder hold down studs and nut failed due to fatigue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the partial loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the number 3 cylinder hold down studs and nut. A factor was the pilot'e evasive maneuver to avoid golphers on a golf course. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months