NTSB Identification: MIA96LA074.
Accident occurred Friday, February 02, 1996 in BOYNTON BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1997
Aircraft: Yakovlev YAK-52, registration: N77YK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness stated that the airplane was observed on a low pass down the runway at about 900 to 1,000 feet. The pilot then made three barrel rolls and lost altitude on all three rolls. The pilot remained in a closed traffic pattern and made a second pass down the runway at about 100 to 200 feet. The airplane was observed to enter a pull-up and a barrel roll to the left. According to information from witness reports, when the airplane was at the 90-degree point, it entered a descent and crashed into the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a precrash failure or malfunction. The pilot had limited experience performing aerobatic flight, and he had only about 6 hours of flight time in this make and model of airplane. A colleague observed that when the pilot performed barrel roll maneuvers on previous flights, the airplane was 'dishing out and losing . . . altitude on a regular basis.' The colleague said that he had 'informed' the pilot that he should obtain some dual instruction. A toxicology test of the pilot's blood showed an alcohol level of 0.10%.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol, his resultant improper planning/decision, and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude above the terrain while performing an aerobatic maneuver. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane, and his lack of experience in the type of operation (aerobatic flight). Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months