NTSB Identification: MIA96FA082.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 18, 1996 in MORGANTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1997
Aircraft: Beech 95-B55, registration: N448P
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The owner/pilot had recently purchased the airplane. Another pilot, who had delivered the airplane to the new owner, flew with him on 2 occasions. He said the owner/pilot was about 20 knots fast on final approach and had a tendency to flare late for landing. During the accident flight, the pilot entered the traffic pattern at night and configured the airplane for landing. During the landing, the airplane touched down (bounced) nosewheel first and began to porpoise. Following the second bounce, the airplane pitched nose up, and the pilot initiated a go-around; however, the airplane bounced a third time, and the cabin door popped open. The right front seat passenger attempted to hold the door closed as the pilot continued the go-around. After the third bounce, the airplane remained airborne about 6 to 15 feet until it collided with trees beyond the departure end of the runway; then it came to rest inverted. Examination of the engines, propellers, and flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Calculations showed that at the time of the accident, the gross weight was 192 pounds over the maximum limit, and the center-of-gravity (CG) was 1.56 inches behind the aft limit. Also, the POH/Flight Manual indicated that the performance would be reduced with the cabin door open. The pilot had accumulated an estimated 9 hours in the accident airplane since he purchased it.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delay in initiating a go-around (aborted landing), which resulted in his failure to obtain/maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from trees beyond the end of the runway. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's failure to ensure proper weight and balance of the airplane; and his improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in porpoising of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months